Privacy Statement

 

Purpose of collecting and using data according to § 13 paragraph 1 of the Telemediengesetz (German Telemedia Act)
Collecting your data serves to provide you with user-friendly, efficient and secure Internet services. We use the collected and processed personal data in order to provide those users who are interested with information. Furthermore, we generally process the data with the goal of improving our service and ensuring its security. No personal data is processed: We process the data anonymously or by using pseudonyms. Whenever you complete transactions using our website, e.g. opening a user account and/or purchasing a publication, further data processing processes may take place, of which you will of course be separately informed.

The form and scope of collecting and processing personal data
As a general rule, you may access our websites without having to provide any personal data. Nevertheless, we will create a so-called utilization profile by using a pseudonym if you visit our websites as a registered or unregistered user. This implies that data will be collected and saved anonymously for marketing and optimization purposes. This data includes information on the website from which you were taken to our offer, information on your Internet service provider and the offers you viewed on our website, as well as the date and length of your visit. On the basis of this already pseudonymous data, a utilization profile will be created, along with a corresponding pseudonym. For this purpose, cookies may be used (see subparagraph 5 below). Authentication and tracking logs will be used to compile user statistics. This data will not contain any personally identifiable information.

Passing on data to third parties
We only pass on personal data to a third party to the extent necessary to fulfill our contractual relationship (if at all), if we are bound by law or if it should be necessary in order to implement our general terms and conditions of business or any other agreements concluded with you, or in order to enforce our rights and claims.
Provided your personal data is passed on for other purposes, we will ask for your approval in each individual case. If you do not approve, we will of course not pass on the data.

Disclosure, rectification, deletion, account freezing
Provided you send us a request in writing, we will inform you about which personal data we have saved at any time. You may at any time demand that we freeze or delete your user account data and accordingly your personal data. Only data we need in order to process open tasks or to enforce our rights are exempt from deletion, as well as data we are required to save by law.

Cookies, etc.
We use so-called cookies or other instruments to analyze the usage of our website. Cookies are small files which are saved on your hard drive and which provide us with specific information. This information above all includes the IP address, your browser type, the URL click stream (the chronological order of our Internet sites you visited), the date and the time of your visit on our website as well as the cookie number.
Firstly, using cookies and similar instruments makes it possible to recognize you whenever you as a user access our Internet sites again after the expiration of a session. Cookies also allow us to ideally adapt our products and services to your individual needs. Lastly, we use cookies to statistically record how often our Internet sites are viewed as well as the general navigation in order to create encoded usage profiles (see above).

Facebook
Our site also includes programs (plug-ins) of the social network Facebook. These are exclusively operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, United States (Facebook). The plug-ins are “Likes” made recognizable by the Facebook logo or the addition as part of our website. When visiting our website which contains such a plug-in, your browser makes a direct connection with the Facebook servers, which in turn transmit the contents of the plug-ins to your browser and includes them in the illustrated website. In other words, the information that you have visited our website will be forwarded to Facebook. If you are logged in via your personal account on Facebook while visiting our website, Facebook can assign the website visit to this account. Through interaction with plug-ins, for example, by clicking the “Like” button or leaving a comment, this corresponding information is transmitted directly to Facebook and stored there. If you’d like to prevent such data transfer, you must log out of your Facebook account before you visit our website.

Please see the privacy policies of Facebook to learn more about the purpose and scope of data collection by Facebook and the local processing and use of your data as well as your rights and settings options for protecting your privacy.

Twitter
Our site also includes programs (plug-ins) of the social network Twitter. These are exclusively operated by Twitter Inc., Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. The plug-ins are “Re-Tweets” made recognizable by the Twitter logo or the addition as part of our website. When visiting our website which contains such a plug-in, your browser makes a direct connection with the Twitter servers, which in turn transmit the contents of the plug-ins to your browser and includes them in the illustrated website. In other words, the information that you have visited our website will be forwarded to Twitter. If you are logged in via your personal account on Twitter while visiting our website, Twitter can assign the website visit to this account. Through interaction with plug-ins, for example, by clicking the “Re-Tweet” button or leaving a comment, this corresponding information is transmitted directly to Twitter and stored there. If you’d like to prevent such data transfer, you must log out of your Twitter account before you visit our website.

Please see the privacy policies of Twitter to learn more about the purpose and scope of data collection by Twitter and the local processing and use of your data as well as your rights and settings options for protecting your privacy.